CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 880524

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a waist bag. The sample submitted, item 93686, described as a "Waist Belt Bag", is a waist bag designed with a textile belt to be worn around the waist. The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of vinyl with a textile inner lining. It measures approximately 7" x 3" x 3 1/2". The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The front of the bag features the "California girl" logo. The applicable subheading for item 93686, the waist bag of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport